www.ndfpdarts.com Profile
Plans & Programs Contact Us
Home
Directory Forum

 


Team Captains Formulate and Adopt New Dart League Guidelines

With twenty-six (26) out of thirty-seven (37) confirmed teams represented and a quorum declared, the team captains / representatives unanimously voted to postpone the opening of the 2006 Robson Dart League 1st Conference to 21 February 2006 (Tuesday) during the Team Captains’ Meeting held last Friday, 20 January 2006 at Lino’s Food and Entertainment in Ali Mall, Araneta Center, Quezon City.Prior to this decision, the team captains / representatives approved the proposal for a two-conference set-up for the 2006 Robson Dart League season. As explained to those present, a three-conference set-up is no longer feasible with the participation of numerous teams given a limited period of fifty-two (52) weeks in a year.Other guidelines formulated and unanimously adopted by the team captains / representatives through a majority vote were the following:

1. Team Uniform
 
The team uniform was officially defined as: “Collared shirt of the same color with the team logo or team name and/or the player’s name.”
 
Players not in uniform will not be allowed to play.
 
Borrowing of uniform among players will not be allowed and tolerated. Offending parties will be sanctioned accordingly by the Technical Committee.
 
All teams must be in uniform by 28 February 2006 (2nd playing week).
   
2. Entry Fees
 
Entry fee is P1,000.00 per team.
 
A 50% down payment (P500.00) must be paid on or before 21 February 2006 (opening day) to deter withdrawals while the season is on-going.
 
Teams that do not pay the down payment will not be allowed to play until they settle their entry fee obligation.
   
3. Official Starting Time
 
All games must be played by 8:30 PM whether the team is complete or not.
 
Text messages asking for delays / time extensions will no longer be entertained.
   
4. Forfeits / Defaults
 
Any team that defaults after the elimination round (i.e., play-offs, semi-finals, top 4 round robin, finals, etc.) will automatically forfeit their prize money.
   
5. Additions / Changes in the Team Line-up
 
Additions / changes will only be allowed until the end of the elimination round.
 
Any addition / change must first be approved by the Technical Committee.
   
6. Submission of Score Sheets / Highlights
 
Only highlights appearing on the score sheet will be included in the tabulation of highlights.
 
Both teams must submit their score sheet irrespective of whether they win or lose.
 
Team captains must insure that both score sheets are signed and all data (especially highlights) is complete and certified true and correct.
   
7. Grouping of Teams
 
The Champion and 1st runner-up teams from the previous conference will automatically move up to the next division.
   
8. League Format Recommendations
 
The knock-out system in the semi-finals will be retained. The twice-to-beat privilege will not be accorded to teams who are seeded in the semi-finals.
   
9. Clean-up
 
The last two (2) remaining teams on any given night will be required to help in the clean-up of the playing venue.
   
10. Playing Etiquette 
 
A pamphlet regarding playing etiquette will be drafted and submitted for approval and adoption during the next Team Captains’ Meeting.

The following subject matter will be included in the agenda of the next Team Captains’ Meeting:

 
Deadline for the remaining balance of the entry fee.
 
Penalty and outcome for defaulted games during the elimination round.
 
Grouping of teams.
 
Election of the Technical Committee.
 
Approval and adoption of the pamphlet on playing etiquette.

There being no other matters to discuss, the meeting was adjourned at 10:20 PM.


ATTENDANCE

League Officials:
  1. Ritchie Gannaban League Statistician
       
Team Captains / Team Representatives:
  1. Marvin Orlina Robson Tungsten
  2. Boie Parfan Robson Spectra
  3. Edwin Casais MSR Tyres Tantwozeros (formerly Manea Darters)
  4. Jerry Tobias Ainsmith Darters
  5. Jhun Capistrano Philpost - RODC (formerly Philpost - NCR 1 & 2)
  6. Orlan Manantan MPC Darters
  7. Toto Martirez Mr. & Mrs.
  8. Edgardo dela Cruz Novales Dart Club (new team)
  9. Dennis Razon U.P. Darters 1
  10. Jun Rafin U.P. Darters 2
  11. Jojo Vasquez Tira Sablay (new team)
  12. Jun Carranza Barako Darters
      Rakers
  13. June Gupaal MCJAE (formerly JAMEC)
  14. David Mumar Bottle Tested (formerly Kyao - Alerta Dental)
  15. Rey Cayabyab Pasaway (formerly MDA 2)
  16. Emil Siya K Darts 2
      Robson K
  17. Mannie delos Reyes DaSMa A (new team)
      DaSMa B (new team)
  18. Edong Maldia MCDO - Knights of Darters 1
  19. Omeng Dumlao MCDO - Knights of Darters 2
  20. Edward Pascual ACDC - Stealth Throw
      ACDC - District III
  21. Ambet Cayetano Pansol 1
      Pansol 2
       
Others:
  1. Casper Gonzales MSR Tyres Tantwozeros (formerly Manea Darters)
  2. Ding Francia U.P. Darters 1
  3. Erwin Mirto U.P. Darters 2
  4. Mar Escotido Pasaway (formerly MDA 2)
  5. Glenn Romero MCDO - Knights of Darters 1
  6. John Philip Quintano ACDC - Stealth Throw
  7. Arnold Baldonado Pansol 2
 
 

 

 
 
 
 
   

Updated January 24, 2006

 

Robson Spectra Dartboard - Triangular Wire Robson Cues - Distinctly Different Robson Dartboard Robson Tungsten - The Choice of Champions!
Sportshouse - All the Games you Play!   www.chrissports.net
copyright 2005 - 2007 www.ndfpdarts.com All Rights Reserved.